Privacy Policy

Saveur Pacific Pty Ltd recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

The National Privacy Principles

 

From 21 December 2002, most private sector organisations in Australia, must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“NPPs”). We are bound by the NPPs.

 

What is “personal information”?

 

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably discovered. Examples are your name, address, marital status, taxation information, income, e-mail address, credit card information etc.

 

Collecting personal information about you

 

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

 

We may in the future also collect some information from you when you use our website reflexplumbing.com.au. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information, which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.


The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email. 

 

Our use of cookies

 

When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.


Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

 

Collection of anonymous information

 

As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your: 

 

  • Internet Provider

  • Date and time of your visit

  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded

  • Search items entered

  • Referring URLs (universal locators)

 

Using and disclosing your personal information

 

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it. 


We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested.

Contracting out services and disclosures

 

We may disclose your personal information to our service entities and contract out some of our functions (such as mailing) to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these external service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them. 

 

Access to your personal information

 

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.


We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed by email to admin@savpac.com.au or by writing to the address below.


We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information, which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the NPPs, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you.

 


This includes circumstances where giving you access:

 

  • Would be unlawful (for example, where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our legal advisers)

  • Would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy

  • Would prejudice negotiations we are having with you

  • Would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity

  • Would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency

  • If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal

 

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

 

Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.


If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us:

 

Ensuring your personal information is secure

 

It is our practice to securely destroy your personal information or delete it from our systems when we no longer require it or you ask us to destroy it. A record holding your personal information must be kept for at least 7 years after it is made. Generally we would destroy your personal information after that time.

 

Commonwealth identifiers

 

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number. We do not use Commonwealth identifiers as a way of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.

 

Anonymity

 

Where we can, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. Otherwise, the nature of our job is such that anonymity cannot be maintained.

 

Sensitive information

 

If personal information concerns particular matters it is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethical origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.


We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, where we have received your consent to do so, or collection is necessary for us to do our job.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website at reflexplumbing.com.au.


This privacy policy was last updated 19 August 2019. 

 

Concerns or requests

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request for access to your personal information or you believe we have not protected your personal information you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992.

Head Office

27B Prosperity Place

Geebung QLD 4034

5 Independent Way

Ravenhall VIC 3023

Unit 5, 9 Mavis Street

Revesby NSW 2212

Our Company

Saveur Pacific Pty Ltd (SavPac) is a privately owned Australian company based in Brisbane.

With warehouse facilities in Brisbane, Sydney and Melbourne, SavPac have enjoyed a strong following within the building and plumbing sectors for its Reflex PEX Plumbing Systems and Water Heater Valve ranges.

PRIVACY

Copyright © 2019. Saveur Pacific.

All rights reserved.

Operating Hours

Mon - Fri: 8am - 4pm
​​Saturday: Closed
​Sunday: Closed

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube